site stats
[…] (1) A person is guilty of assault in the second degree if he or she, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first degree: (a) Intentionally assaults another and thereby recklessly inflicts substantial bodily harm; ... nicthouWebRCW 9.73.030(1)(b). Generally, information obtained in violation of RCW 9.73.030 is inadmissible in a civil or criminal case. RCW 9.73.050. However, conversations “which convey threats of extortion, blackmail, bodily harm, or other unlawful requests or demands” may be recorded with the consent of one party to the conversation. RCW 9.73.030 ... nic thomas lccWebExcept as required by federal consent decree, federal settlement agreement, or federal court order, where the use of deadly force by a peace officer results in death, substantial bodily … nicthic